Main menu
Archives and records authorities and the state archives network
Services
Archival directories
Subject guides and databases
Genealogy/Family history
Education
Legal foundations of administration in Belarus in XIV-XVIII cc.

Genealogical records for the town of Minsk, 1913 - 1935, 1944 - 1948, 1967 - 1975

Part 1: on the whole territory, 1919 - 1935, 1944 - 1948, 1967 - 1975

State Archives of Minsk Region

Name of record Date of record Fond/Inventory number File number
Data on persons elected to the Minsk Town Council; electoral lists; lists of persons deprived of suffrage 1919 - 1932 6/2 1401 - 1454
Documents on deprivation of citizens' property, applications for its recovery 1920 354/1 36, 41, 42, 51, 77, 78, 84 - 88
Lists of  "Bund" members 1920, 1921 6/2 1403
Lists of the Criminal Investigation Department's officials for receipt of cards and foodstuffs 1920, 1921 1715/5 7
Lists of officials of the Labour Department of the Minsk Uezd Executive Committee 1920 - 1922 9/1 61
Lists of officials of the Belarusian Local Transport Office 1921 543/3 6
List of conscripts of the transport enterprises under National Economy Council 1921 543/3 7
Biographical particulars of the deputies and deputy candidates to the town council 1921 9/1 7
Membership certificates for the All - Town Non - party Workers' Conference 1921 6/1 15
Case for loss of documents (minutes, applications, certificates) 1921 1715/5 8
Personal cards and lists of the executive committee presidium's members and the executive committee's officials  1921, 1922 6/1 17 - 20ŕ, 21, 29
Documents on citizens' emigration to America (correspondence, lists, registration sheets) 1921, 1922 1144  
Documents on rendering help to the Jews suffered from pogroms (lists, certificates, applications) 1921 - 1923 1144, 1153, 1435  
Lists of the town council's members 1921, 1922, 1931 6/1 16, 265
Cases for income - property taxation 1921 - 1935 302/2 1 - 19940
Cases for income - property taxation 1921 - 1935 302/3 1 - 1082
Lists of refugees 1922 1715/4 5
Lists of inmates of Children's Homes 1922 6/1 36
List of parishioners of the Evangelical Lutheran Church 1922 9/1 17
Lists of parishioners of the Jewish Choral Synagogue 1922 9/1 18
Orders of the executive committee's chief on personnel; lists and biographical particulars of workers and officials of the town's establishments 1922, 1923 6/1 30, 37 - 40, 49
List of the municipal service's workers and officials 1922, 1923 6/1 32, 49
Citizens' lists for receipt of money orders and parcels from America 1922, 1923 1153, 1144, 1435  
Correspondence about search of relatives; lists of persons having relatives in America 1922, 1923 1144  
Biographical particulars of members and member candidates to the town council of the 8th convocation 1923 6/1 49ŕ, 49á
List of the council's members of the Minsk Evangelical Christians' Community 1923 9/1 34
List of the council's members of the Jewish Prayers' House Community at Petropavlovskaia Street 1923 9/1 33
List of parishioners of the prayers' houses at Zakharievskaia Street 1923 9/1 32
Lists of officials of the town executive committee and its departments 1923, 1924 6/1 56, 49
Lists of members of the Health, Welfare, Finance, Municipal Service, Land, Assistance to the Red Army, and other departments 1924 6/1 63, 64, 66 - 70, 71, 74, 73
Lists of members of the Uezd - Town Committee Public Education Department in the 1924 6/1 59, 60
Lists of member candidates to the town council 1924 6/1 75, 76
Orders on personnel of the Minsk Uezd - town Executive Committee 1924 6/1 81
Lists of members and member candidates to the Town Council, registered in the Municipal Service, Public Education, Labour, and Administrative - Legal departments 1925 6/1 84, 87, 87, 89, 90
Lists of school directors 1925, 1926 6/1 87
Data on members and member candidates to the town council 1925, 1930 6/1 91, 92, 232 - 233
Lists of the town council's members for the departments 1926 6/1 95, 98 - 100, 103, 113
Lists of delegates for the okrug conference 1927 6/1 114
Lists of the town council's members for the departments 1927, 1929, 1930 6/1 125, 126, 127, 129, 130, 131, 154, 189 - 210, 223, 224
Information on members and member candidates to the town council 1928 6/1 165 - 170
Biographical particulars of persons entering military schools 1930 6/1 248
Personal files for the deputies to the Minsk Town Council 1930 - 1932 6/2 1 - 1400
Data about search of relatives and acquaintances after the war  1944, 1945 6/3 1, 3, - 5, 13
Registration sheets of citizens registered in the town's local police stations 1944 170  
Lists of citizens returning home after evacuation 1944 6/4 2
Correspondence of citizens and police authorities about search of relatives and friends 1944 - 1946 6/3 1, 3 - 5, 13
town's electoral lists for the deputies to the BSSR Supreme Soviet 1947 775  
Lists of staff of the Minsk Town Executive Committee and the town's district councils 1948 6/3 14
Data on deputy candidates to the town council 1967 - 1975 6/5 1 - 65
Announcements
13 January 2020
BelNIIDAD holds a workshop, Records Preservation in an Institution: Selection of Records for Preservation and Destruction More >>
New on the site
21 January 2020
The website presents new online exhibition of documents “The Life and Work of People’s Writer of Belarus Vasil Bykau” More >>
Archival news
24 January 2020
The Department for Archives and Records Management of the Justice Ministry held an extended board meeting More >>
22 January 2020
WWII veteran Vasily Deikun, whose personal papers are held at the Local State Archives in Rechitsa, celebrated his 100 years More >>
16 January 2020
A new Unified System of Administrative Documentation has been approved and released for use More >>
14 January 2020
Belarus Cinema and Photo Archive and internet-portal TUT.by present the next issue of joint project “These are We” More >>
30 December 2019
BelNIIDAD released guidelines on selection of automated records management systems More >>
  Facebook