State Archives of Vitebsk Region
Finding aids
Number of inventories (opisi) — 10 865
Fond-specific indexes
State Bodies
Fond 2 | Vitebsk Province Planning |
Fond 8 | Belinskaya Maria Sergeyevna – People’s Artist of the BSSR; Dorsky Iosif Lvovich – her husband, theatrical worker, playwright, Honored Worker of Arts of the BSSR |
Fond 9 | Party and State Control Bodies in Vitebsk Province 1918-1924 |
Fond 14 | Vitebsk Province Land Administration |
Fond 15 | Vitebsk Province Economic Council |
Fond 16 | Sheleg Anatoly Grigoryevich – People’s Artist of the BSSR |
Fond 56 | Vitebsk Province Executive Committee |
Fond 95 | Labour Department of Vitebsk Province Executive Committee |
Fond 104 | Vitebsk District Executive Committee |
Fond 118 | Vitebsk Okrug Executive Committee |
Fond 123 | Finance Department of Vitebsk Province Executive Committee |
Fond 145 | Gorodok District Executive Committee |
Fond 330 | Gazin Dmitry Romanovich – specialist in local history |
Fond 391 | Zeilert Valentin Karlovich |
Fond 406 | Podlipsky Arkady Mikhailovich |
Fond 449 | Finance Department of Vitebsk Executive Committee |
Fond 459 | Serikov Ivan Artemovich |
Fond 470 | Social Welfare Department at Vitebsk District Council of Workers’, Peasants’ and Red Army Soldiers’ Deputies |
Fond 474 | Memus Aleksandr Iosifovich – painter, publicist, senior lecturer at the P.M. Masherov State University of Vitebsk |
Fond 498 | Dorofeyev Anatoly Maksimovich – Candidate of Biological Sciences, Minister of Natural Resources and Environment Protection of the Republic of Belarus |
Fond 540 | Pashkevich Nikifor Evdokimovich – Belarusian literary critic, philologist, writer, Candidate of Philological Sciences, Honored Worker of Culture of the BSSR |
Fond 571 | Vitebsk District Deputies Council |
Fond 780 | Ezerishche District Executive Committee |
Fond 795 | Pankov Nikolay Alekseyevich – Candidate of Philological Sciences, Associate Professor at the Department of Russian Literature of the P.M. Masherov State University of Vitebsk, compiler and editor of the magazine “Karnaval. Dialog. Khronotop” |
Fond 803 | Boboriko (Kuznetsova-Boboriko) Maina Maksimovna – children’s female writer, member of the Union of Journalists of the USSR and the BSSR, member of the Union of Writers of the BSSR |
Fond 969 | Movzon Arkady Iosifovich |
Fond 986 | Zhakov Mikhail Stepanovich |
Fond 1031 | Labour Department of the Vitebsk Okrug Executive Committee |
Fond 1073 | Ryabkin (Bereza) Aleksandr Yakovlevich – poet, participant of the Great Patriotic War |
Fond 1074 | Medvedsky Evgeny Nikandrovich – Honored Physician, Honored Worker of the Higher School of the BSSR, High Achiever in Public Health |
Fond 1120 | Ilyinsky Aleksandr Konstantinovich – People’s Artist of the USSR; Logovskaya Elena Ivanovna – his wife, Honored Artist of the BSSR |
Fond 1441 | Pesin Abram Yakovlevich – member of the Union of Journalists of the Republic of Belarus, Candidate of Economic Sciences |
Fond 1537 | Shmakov Fyodor Ivanovich – Honored Artist of the BSSR, People’s Artist of the BSSR, People’s Artist of the USSR, Winner of the State Prize of the BSSR |
Fond 1582 | Vitebsk Province Military Enlistment Office |
Fond 1731 | Klesova (Korypalova) Galina Ionovna – Head of Culture Administration at the Executive Committee of Vitebsk Region Council of People’s Deputies, Honored Worker of Culture of the BSSR |
Fond 1748 | Klikushin Grigory Filippovich – painter, printing worker, graphic, member of the Union of Painters of the Republic of Belarus |
Fond 1931 | Dolmatov Semyon Kharitonovich – art historian, Professor at the Department of Visual Arts of the Arts and Graphics Faculty of the P.M. Masherov State University of Vitebsk |
Fond 1966 | Vitebsk Region Executive Committee |
Fond 1967 | Agriculture Administration of the Vitebsk Region Executive Committee |
Fond 2065 | Konopelko Anatoly Nikolayevich – teacher, poet, member of the Union of Belarusian Writers, associate professor at the P.M. Masherov State University of Vitebsk |
Fond 2079 | Nosovsky Boris Isaakovich – composer, film director, writer, musical director and conductor of the Belarusian State Academic Yakub Kolsa Drama Theatre of the Order of the Red Banner of Labour |
Fond 2154 | Ryvkin Mikhail Stepanovich – Candidate of Pedagogical Sciences, specialist in local history |
Fond 2156 | Kotovich Tatiana Victorovna – Doctor of Art History, Professor at the Department of Universal History and World Culture at the P.M. Masherov State University of Vitebsk, member of the Belarusian Union of Theatrical Workers |
Fond 2173 | Zhigur Andrei Andreyevich – Master of Art History, advertisement painter at the National Academic Yakub Kolas Theatre |
Fond 2184 | Rudenko Tatian Alekseyevna – master of decorative and applied arts, member of the Belarusian Union of Painters; Rudenko Yury Vasilievich – her husband, master of decorative and applied arts, member of the Belarusian Union of Painters |
Fond 2252 | Pishchulenok Mikhail Vladimirovich – Candidate of Historical Sciences, head of the archives and records division at the Vitebsk Region Executive Committee, Honored Archivist of the Republic of Belarus |
Fond 2257 | Smeredinsky Vladimir Alekseyevich – painter, participant of the Great Patriotic War |
Fond 2258 | Okruzhnaya Svetlana Artemovna – People’s Artist of Belarus |
Fond 2260 | Simanovich David Grigoryevich – poet, prose writer, member of the Union of Belarusian Writers |
Fond 2266 | Burakov Yakov Georgiyevich – artist, Honored Worker of Culture of the BSSR; Rodzyalovskaya Elena Pavlovna – his first wife, People’s Artist of the BSSR; Meldyukova Oktyabrina Frantsevna – his second wife, Honored Artist of the BSSR |
Fond 2291 | Golubev Vladimir Aleksandrovich – astronomer, chair of the Vitebsk Division of the All-Union Astronomy Geodesy Society, Associate Professor at the Department of Physics and Astronomy of the P.M. Masherov State University of Vitebsk |
Fond 2295 | Dubov Georgy Savelyevich – People’s Artist of the BSSR; Shashkina Tamara Grigoryevna – his wife, Honored Artist of the BSSR |
Fond 2310 | Kichin Aleksandr Markovich – participant of the Great Patriotic War; Kichin Iosif Markovich – his brother, participant of the Great Patriotic War; Kichina Berta Markovna – his sister, scientist-biologist, Candidate of Biological Sciences, Dean of the Faculty of Natural Sciences at the S.M. Kirov State Pedagogical College in Vitebsk; Kichina Yevgeniya Makrovna – his sister, art historian, worker of the Vitebsk Regional Museum |
Fond 2381 | Markina Galina Petrovna – People’s Artist of the BSSR |
Fond 2393 | Fedorovsky Matvei Lvovich – actor, pedagogue, Honored Artist of the BSSR |
Fond 2420 | Kuleshov Vladimir Alekseyevich – People’s Artist of the Republic of Belarus |
Fond 2421 | Shakulov Grigory Loginovich – children’s writer, poet |
Communist Party of Belarus (CPB) Bodies
Fond 573-ОАF | Party and government control bodies in Polotsk OkrugBodies and enterprises of food supply, consumer cooperation, trade and public catering in the Vitebsk railway region and the North-Western region of the Western Dvina river transport, which operated in 1917-1941 in the Vitebsk Province (from 17.07.1924 – Vitebsk Okrug, from 26.07.1930 – BSSR, from 15.01.1938 – Vitebsk Region) in Western Region (from 13.09.1918 – Western Commune, from 01.01.1919 – BSSR, from 02.02.1919 – RSFSR, from 03.03.1924 – BSSR) |
Fond 10075-p | Party and government control bodies in Polotsk Okrug |
Fond5-p-OAF | Primary CPB organizations of artels and cooperatives in Vitebsk Region |
Fond 6-p-OAF | Primary CPB organizations of local government authorities in Vitebsk Region |
Fond 8-p-OAF | Primary CPB organizations of public, social-political and voluntary institutions and societies in Vitebsk Region |
Fond 17-p-OAF | Primary CPB organizations of agricultural, forestry and water institutions and enterprises in Vitebsk Region |
Fond 21-p-OAF | Primary CPB organizations of trade, supply and procurement institutions in Vitebsk Region |
Fond 27-p-OAF | Primary CPB organizations of automobile, air and water transport institutions and enterprises in Vitebsk Region |
Fond 33-p-OAF | Primary CPB organizations of industrial institutions and enterprises in Vitebsk Region |
Fond 36-p-OAF | Primary CPB organizations of construction institutions and enterprises in Vitebsk Region |
Fond 59-p-OAF | Primary CPB organizations of military institutions and special units in the city of Vitebsk and Vitebsk Region |
Fond 124-p-OAF | Primary CPB organizations of public education institutions in Vitebsk Region |
Fond 146-p-OAF | Committees and pimary CPB organizations of the Belarusian railway institutions and enterprises in Vitebsk Region |
Fond 158-p-OAF | Primary CPB organizations of communal and domestic institutions in Vitebsk Region |
Fond 177-p-OAF | Primary CPB organizations of art, culture, press, science and research institutions in Vitebsk Region |
Fond 195-p-OAF | Primary CPB organizations of healthcare institutions in Vitebsk Region |
Fond 208-p-OAF | Primary CPB organizations of Soviet farms in Vitebsk Region |
Fond 209-p-OAF | Primary CPB organizations of communication, television and radio broadcast institutions in Vitebsk Region |
Fond 496-p-OAF | Primary CPB organizations of finance, credit and state insurance institutions |
Fond 1904-p-OAF | Primary CPB organizations of the state and people’s control, statistics and customs bodies in Vitebsk Region |
Fond 3793-p-OAF | Primary CPB organizations of cooperatives in Vitebsk Region |
Catalogues
Systematic catalogue | 259 426 cards |
Catalogue on the history of institutions | 14 538 cards |
Catalogue on the administrative and territorial division | 700 cards |
Name catalogue | 1 761 cards |
Personnel catalogue | 145 348 cards |
Specialized card catalogues
Lists of issues discussed at the plenary meetings, bureau and secretariat sessions of the Communist Party and Komsomol bodies, the meetings of Party and Komsomol activists
Fonds of the Communist Party regional and district committees at Vitebsk, Polotsk, Orsha, Lepel etc. for 1918-1941, 1944-1991 (2 676 lists)
Surveys of fonds
Vitebsk Arts College 1918-1932 (F. 837 )
Personal fonds of M. S. Ryvkin (F. 2154)
Personal fonds of А. А. Zhygura (F. 2173)
Fonds of the state and party control bodies active in the area of present-day
Vitebsk Region in 1918-1934 (Fonds 9-ОАФ, 156-п-ОАФ, 159-п, 160-п, 161-п, 1461,
10058-п, 10073-п, 10075-п-ОАФ, 10077-п, 10089-п, 10090-п, 10091-п, 10092-п,
10093-п, 10094-п, 10096-п, 10097-п, 10098-п, 10099-п, 10100-п, 10101-п, 10102-п,
10103-п, 10169-п)
Subject databases
Maps of provinces
Register of finding aids
Name lists
Reference library
Card catalogue of personnel records of liquidated organizations
Digital copies of inventories, files and records
Guides
The State Archives of Vitebsk Region and its Branch at Polotsk 1917-1941. Guidebook. Minsk, 1972
The State Archives of Vitebsk Region. Guidebook. 1917-2006. Vitebsk, 2011.
Information and reference materials
1 791 items
Reference library
16 706 items (13 372 books and brochures, 1 407 sets of journals and 1 927 sets of newspapers )